President Sargsyan to attend Armenian Genocide Mass in Vatican
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will leave for Italy tonight, where he will have meetings with high-ranking officials, President’s Press Office reported.
President Sargsyan will visit the Vittoriano Museum of Rome to watch the “Armenia: People of Ark” exhibition dedicated to the Armenian Genocide centennial.
On April 11 the President will participate in the Mass to be celebrated by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, and Cardinal Sepe at St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Naples. As part of the ceremony the copy of one of the cross-stones of Jugha will be unveiled in memory of the Armenian Genocide.
In Italy President Sargsyan is expected to meet with the Director General of the UN Food and Agriculture Organization.
On April 12 Serzh Sargsyan will visit Vatican, where he will participate in the Mass in St. Peter’s Basilica Pope Francis will celebrate to mark the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.