Buenos Aires adopts resolution on Armenian Genocide centennial
The Buenos Aires City Legislature has unanimously passed a resolution on recognition of the Armenian Genocide in the year marking the Centennial of the massacres of 1.5 million Armenians perpetrated by the Turkish government, Prensa Armenia Agency reports.
“The Legislature of the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires commemorates the Centennial of the First Genocide of the 20th Century that took the lives of Armenians and will be marked on the 24th of April this year,” the declaration reads.
Besides, the Legislature announced that “it joins all the events that are being held” and that “it sympathizes with the survivors and the descendants of the victims and advocates for memory, truth and justice for that crime against humanity within the frames of the “Day of Action for Tolerance and Respect Among Peoples.”