Copy of Pan-Armenian Declaration on Genocide Centennial handed over to UN Secretary General
On March 11 Armenia’s Permanent Representative to the UN Zohrab Mnatsakanyan had a meeting with UN Secretary General Ban Ki-Moon.
The UN Secretary General hailed Armenia’s active involvement in multinational international processes, as well as the support to the activities of the UN Office.
Ambassador Mnatsakanyan handed over the text of the Pan-Armenian Declaration on the Armenian Genocide Centennial translated into all official languages of the UN to Ban Ki-Moon. He noted that the Declaration targets the reinforcement and development of the universal fight against genocide.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan briefed the UN Secretary General on the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, emphasizing their importance for reinforcing the consistent efforts targeted at the prevention of genocide and raising the issue of its unacceptability. He praised the UN’s key role in the processes of preventing genocide and stressed its significance as an international structure based on universal and moral values.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan informed Ban Ki-Moon about the humanitarian “Aurora” Award officially launched in New York on March 10 within the framework of the “100 LIVES” initiative.
During the meeting the interlocutors exchanged views on regional issues and the ways of their resolution. Reference was made to the negotiations on the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
The Secretary General reiterated the UN support to the resolution of the Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship and the proposals of the Co-Chairs.
Ambassador Mnatsakanyan stressed the importance of confidence-building measures, namely the withdrawal of snipers from the line of contact, and creation of mechanisms for investigating the border incidents.
The Ambassador voiced concern over Azerbaijan’s failure to accept the proposals of the Co-Chairs and recalled the targeted messages included in the OSCE Minsk Group statement dated January 27.