Two Armenian servicemen killed in Azeri shooting
Contract servicemen Andranik Yeghoyan (born in 1988) and Boris Gasparyan (born in 1992) were killed on June 5 in one of the military units located in the southeastern direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border as a result of firing from the Azerbaijani side, Press Service of the Armenian Ministry of Defense reports.
The Ministry shares the sorrow of this heavy loss and expresses its support to the families and friends of the killed servicemen.
Probe into the details of the incident is under way.
“This provocation at the line of contact is the logical continuation of the activities of the Azerbaijani armed forces over the past days, which is yet another proof of the fact that the authorities of the neighboring country ignore any initiative aimed at resolving the Nagorno Karabakh issue, do not want to solve the conflict in a peaceful way and periodically undertake provocations, artificially destabilizing the situation at the line of contact and frustrating the negotiation process. Thus, the Azerbaijani authorities demonstrate their disrespect for the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group, the efforts of the leaders of the co-chairing countries and the international community,” the Ministry of Defense said in a statement.