Foreign Minister suggests establishing Jermuk Diplomatic Club
On January 19 Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the heads of the foreign countries’ diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia in Jermuk.
By the recommendation of the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs, a decision was made to establish Jermuk diplomatic club. The Jermuk club will unite the heads of the diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia who will meet annually in January to discuss the projects implemented in the previous year for the development of the relations between Armenia and the represented countries, and the activities of the upcoming year. The Club will be headed by Doyen, the senior Ambassador of the Diplomatic Corps accredited in Armenia.
Edgar Ghazaryan, Governor of Vayotz Dzor marz, Ashot Arsenyan, Member of Parliament from Vayotz Dzor marz and Vardan Hovhannisyan, Mayor of Jermuk attended the meeting. They presented the economic potential of the marz and Jermuk city, tourism and health resort opportunities and projects aimed at the development of the region.