Armenian-German business forum in Frankfurt
Within the framework of the visit to Germany, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in an Armenian-German business forum organized at the Commerzbank in Frankfurt. The forum featured the head of financial establishments of Commerzbank, as well as German and Armenian companies. The fifteen Armenian companies participating in the vent represented the field of banking, high technologies, information technologies, energy, mining industry and agriculture.
The discussions focused on the development of bilateral business ties, implementation of new joint programs, the macroeconomic situation in Armenia and the European region.
“Armenia is a country with a stable political system. Our government aspires to reinforce democracy and rule of law and build a system of governance on the basis of the principles of controllability and transparency,” the Prime Minister said.
“Today we have a good macroeconomic situation, the state managed to meet its social commitments during the crisis and protect the country from social shocks. We have a strong and well-developed banking sector,” Tigran Sargsyan added.
The Prime Minister reminded that Armenia is negotiating the agreement on a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with the European Union. He further presented the promising fields of Armenian economy, particularly the programs implemented in the fields of information technologies, agriculture, renewable energy, tourism, pharmaceutics and chemical production.