The delay of flights from Stepanakert Airport connected with security issues
The delay of the operation of Stepanakert Airport is connected with security issues, but not dictated by Azerbaijani threats, NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan said during the meeting with the students of the Yerevan State University.
“The runway should be designed so as to exclude the planes from entering Azerbaijan’s air space. The air defense forces must be able to ensure the secure flights of the aircrafts,” the Prime Minister said.
According to the Prime Minister, the delay of flights from the Stepanakert Airport is connected with the willingness to ensure flights corresponding to international standards. All requirements of the International Civil Aviation Organization are being taken into consideration, he said. “We are working on the details to guarantee full security,” Ara Harutyunyan said.
The opening of Stepanakert airport is of economic and social significance rather than military-political. The air route will help solve a number of issues. The first results are expected in the field of tourism.