Tribute to the memory of victims of the October 27 tragedy
President of the National Assembly of Armenia, Hovik Abrahamyan, MPs, representatives of the NA staff, journalists, relatives and friends paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the tragedy of October 27, 1999.
Then Speaker of Parliament, National Hero Karen Demirchyan, Prime Minister, National Hero Vazgen Sargsyan, Vice-Speakers of the National Assembly Yuri Bakhshyan and Ruben Miroyan, Hero of the Artsakh war, MP Armenak Armenakyan, MPs Mikael Kotanjyan, Henrik Abrahamyan and Minister Leonard Petrsyan fell victims to the crime committed at the National Assembly on October 27, 1999.
“We have gathered here today to pay tribute to the memory of our statesmen and politicians,” Speaker of the National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan told reporters. “This was a crime against the nation and the state. On behalf of the National Assembly I condemn this crime and feel pain for the loss of our political figures.”
Karen Demirchyan’s widow Rima Demirchyaan thanked Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan for keeping the memory of the victims alive and organizing commemorative events at the National Assembly every year.