PM Pashinyan says return of displaced Armenians to their homes in Nagorno Karabakh unrealistic for now
The return of Armenians to their homes in Nagorno Karabakh is unrealistic for now, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a press conference today.
“The situation created after September 19, which forced Armenians to flee Nagorno Karabakh, the policy of ethnic cleansing has not changed,” PM Pashinyan said.
“Armenia’s policy in this regard is as follows: if our compatriots have no opportunity to return to their birthplace, we must do our best for them to stay in the Republic of Armenia.” he said.
He noted that while a major outflow of Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians could be observed some time after the deportation, many have now returned.
The Prime Minister stressed that there is no major emigration from Armenia today and expressed gratitude to Armenians forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh for
“There is no significant outflow among our forcibly displaced brothers and sisters of Nagorno-Karabakh,” the Prime Minister said.
He voiced hope that most would apply for Armenian citizenship in the near future and fully integrate into life in Armenia.