Members of the armed group neutralized in Yerevan taken to detention facility – Video
Members of the armed group “neutralized” in one of the houses in Nork Marash district of Yerevan have been taken to a detention facility.
The Armenian National Security Service task force combating terrorism (Alfa) and representatives of the Armenian Police’s head department combating organized crime have reportedly “neutralized” a group of armed people in Yerevan that allegedly planned to carry out terrorist acts in the Armenian capital.
The group illegally bought and stored the weapons in one of the houses in the capital’s Nork Marash district. The group was headed by RA citizen Arthur Vardanyan, who returned to Yerevan in 2015 after years abroad.
Armed Group Yerevan 7 Armed Group Yerevan 6 Armed Group Yerevan 5 Armed Group Yerevan 4 Armed Group Yerevan Armed Group Yerevan 3 Armed Group Yerevan 2 Armed Group Yerevan 1