Russia’s ex-PM discusses the issue of Kessab Armenians with Syrian President
“Russia is concerned about the situation in Syria,” Russia’s ex-Prime Minister, Chairman of the Russia-based Imperial Orthodox Palestine Society Sergei Stepashin said at a meeting with Syrian President Bashar Al-Assad, reports.
Stepashin conveyed to President Assad a message from Russian President Vladimir Putin in which the latter expressed support for the Syrian government’s fight against terrorism and emphasized the importance of settlement of the crisis through dialogue.
Stpashin said he agreed with Assad to organize the delivery of aid to Syrian Armenians. The plane of the Syrian Airlines will deliver the humanitarian supplies in the coming days.
The non-official envoy of the Russian President told Bashar Al-Assad about the unacceptability of the “actual reoccurrence of the genocide of Armenians.”
Yesterday the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a statement, urging the UN Security Council has to discuss the attack on the Armenian-inhabited village of Kessab.