No ceasefire violation registered during OSCE monitoring
On October 10 the OSCE mission conducted a planned monitoring of the Line of Contact between the armed forces of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan in the direction of Askeran in accordance with the arrangement reached with the NKR authorities.
From the positions of the NKR Defense Army, the monitoring was conducted by Field Assistant of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Jiri Aberle (Czech Republic) and Coordinator of the office of OSCE PRCiO Peter Kee (Great Britain).
From the opposite side the monitoring mission was led by Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzey Kasprzyk (Poland).
The monitoring proceeded in accordance with the agreed schedule. No violations of the cease-fire regime were registered.
From the Karabakh side the monitoring mission was accompanied by representatives of the NKR Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense.