ANCA urges Biden Administration reset of U.S. policy on Armenia and Republic of Artsakh
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) is calling on the Biden Administration to condemn Azerbaijan’s aggression, halt all U.S. military aid to Baku, and enforce sanctions against Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and other senior members of his regime as part of an overall reset of U.S. policy towards Armenia, Artsakh, and the broader Caucasus region.
“Left unchecked, Azerbaijan and our NATO ‘ally’ Turkey will continue to deploy the full force of their combined military capabilities to complete the Armenian Genocide, the planned, systematic destruction of the world’s first Christian nation – a proud country of just three million people struggling to survive on the frontier of world freedom,” stated ANCA Chairman Raffi Hamparian, in a December 14, 2021, letter to President Biden, shared with Senate and House Committees on Foreign Relations, Armed Services, and Appropriations.
Hamparian’s correspondence to the White House sets forth that the first step in a U.S. – Caucasus policy reset is ending the Administration’s “patently false ‘both-sides’ narrative by clearly and consistently calling out Azerbaijan as the belligerent that launched the September 2020 attack on Artsakh.”  Hamparian went on to note the key criteria for a policy reset on Armenia and Artsakh, including: