Pashinyan, Putin discuss bilateral ties, regional developments
Relations between Armenia and Russia are developing in all directions, Russian President Vladimir Putin said at a meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on the sidelines of the 7th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) in Vladivostok.
“Our relations are developing in all directions. Russia confidently maintains the first place among Armenia’s trade and economic partners. Trade turnover has recently increased by approximately 25-30 percent. We really notice economic stabilization in Armenia. Your government has done a lot in that direction,” the Russian President said.
“Of course, one of the most sensitive issues concerns the security situation around Nagorno Karabakh. We always talk to you about it. And I am happy to talk about all these topics during your visit to Russia, within the framework of the economic forum in Vladivostok,” he noted.
“We are expanding the range of companies and people we interact with. In the near future, business operators are also going to hold a regional forum. Other events are also planned, including humanitarian, cultural and educational ones,” Vladimir Putin said, expressing gratitude for accepting the invitation to participate in the forum.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, in turn, thanked Vladimir Putin for the invitation.
“Russia is the closest partner and strategic ally of the Republic of Armenia. And especially in these difficult times, constant communication and clarification of positions are very important,” the Armenian PM said.
He emphasized the importance of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Nagorno Karabakh. “This is not an easy mission. We have talked about it many times. We highly appreciate the activities of Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh, in the Lachin Corridor, and I think it is very important to highlight that. In general, in the sense of ensuring security in Nagorno-Karabakh, there are nuances that we constantly discuss, and I think that it will be very appropriate to discuss these issues today,” Pm Pashinyan said.
“The issues related to trade and economic relations between our countries are also of a traditional nature. It is very gratifying that in the post-pandemic period, our trade and economic relations have not only restored, but there are also some new positive developments, which we talked about during the forum. Of course, the agenda of our relations is very full, and I am sure that we will have a meaningful and full conversation today as well,” the Armenian Prime Minister said.