Polls close in Armenia’s parliamentary election
Polls close in Armenian parliamentary elections.
The Central Electoral Commission informs that 1,317,936 citizens or 50.93 percent of eligible voters cast their ballots in the elections as of 5 p.m. The final voter turnout will be announced at 9 p.m.
The total number of eligible voters is 2,587,706. The voting took place at 2009 polling stations in 13 electoral districts across the republic.
Nine forces including five parties and four blocks are running for 101 seats in the Parliament: Republican Party of Armenia, Armenian Revolutionary Federation, Free Democrats Party, Communist Party of Armenia, Armenian National Congress-People’s Party bloc, Tsarukyan alliance, Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanian bloc, and Yelk alliance. To make it to the Parliament, the parties and blocs have to cross the threshold of 5 and 7 percent respectively.
Forty-nine local organizations with over 28 thousand observers  monitored the elections. The elections was also followed by 650 observers from international organizations including OSCE/ODIHR, OSCE PA, PACE, IS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly and European Parliament.