Days of Armenian Culture kick off in Belarus
The Days of Armenian Culture in Belarus testifies to the mutual interest of the two nations, Culture Minister of Belarus Boris Svetlov said at an official opening ceremony on 9 February, BelTA informs.
The Belarusian-Armenian relations have a long history. The Armenian people made a huge contribution to the victory in the Great Patriotic War. Today representatives of the Armenian diaspora are a pride of Belarus, Boris Svetlov said. In 2014 Armenia hosted the Days of Belarusian Culture. Culture is a calling card of any country that helps address different issues that at first seem unsolvable, the ministry added.
In turn, Deputy Culture Minister of Armenia Artur Poghosyan said that the Armenian people would like to share their huge culture with the Belarusian people. The friendship between the two countries becomes stronger, while the 10-year cooperation in culture and art expands its borders. “Today we are obliged to preserve good traditions, cultural and human ties to hand them over to the future generations,” said Artur Poghosyan.
The Days of Armenian Culture opened with an exhibition of the ancient Armenian book at the National Library of Belarus. The exhibition featured the first printed book in Armenian (1512), the printed Bible in Armenian (1666), the first Armenian periodical Azdarar, and also books from the collection of the National Library of Armenia. Minsk residents and guests will have a chance to get familiar with the artworks of modern Armenian painters in the Mikhail Savitsky Gallery.
The exhibition will open on 10 February. Later  the day the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia will perform at the concert hall of the Belarusian State Music Academy. The Days of Armenian Culture in Belarus make part of the cooperation program signed between the culture ministries of the two countries for 2014-2017.
The program is aimed at assisting the establishment of direct contacts between the museums of the two countries, exchanging tours between theaters, music and dance companies of Belarus and Armenia. The program also envisages the Days of Belarusian Cinema in Armenia and the Days of Armenian Cinema in Belarus. Apart from that, Armenia is a Guest of Honor of the 23rd Minsk International Book Fair in 2016.