The Day of the First Armenian Republic celebrated in Antelias
On Sunday, following the Holy Liturgy in Antelias, His Holiness Aram I presided over the special requiem service in memory of the martyrs of the war of Independence in 1916, the first Armenian Republic.
After the service, the people gathered at the Main Hall of the Residence of the Catholicos for a cultural event prepared by the students of the Seminary. In his closing message, Catholicos Aram I reminded the people that 28 May remains the symbol of the determination of Armenians to safeguard their independence. He said, “Freedom and independence are a gift of God and no one has the right to take it away from an individual or a nation.”
Aram I then continued, “With this commitment and determination we are working towards strengthening our second independent Republic of Armenia. We should admit that we have problems of corruption, our people are emigrating and the social and economic conditions of our people are not improving. In view of this situation we cannot remain silent. We should all contribute to nation building.”
The Catholicos concluded, “The celebration of 28 May every year should be an occasion for all of us to recommit ourselves to safeguarding the independence of our homeland and preserving its integrity and the well being of all its citizens.”