Armenian National Engineering Laboratories opened at the State Engineering University
President Serzh Sargsyan attended the ceremony of opening of the Armenian National Engineering Laboratories at the RA State Engineering University, President’s Press Office reports.
The necessity and importance of creating modern educational laboratories of regional importance was underscored by the President of Armenia back in 2011 at the meeting with the Founder, President and Chief Executive Director of the National Instruments Company James Truchard.
During today’s tour of the University, Serzh Sargsyan familiarized with the investment projects, conditions created in compliance with the program, capacities of the laboratories and prospects of the program. The creation of the Armenian National Engineering Laboratories is aimed at the enforcement of the educational capacities and research potential in the area of engineering in Armenia through the development of technologies and innovations, modernizing the educational and research structures of the Engineering University in accordance with international standards.
During the tour, the President was informed that the laboratories will service students of 24 specialties from six departments of the University (nearly 2000 students each year), who will have the opportunities to combine technical courses and research work.
It was noted that through the efforts of the partners and co-sponsors of the project – the Government of Armenia, Engineering University, USAID and the world’s largest engineering National Instruments Company and as a result of the state-private sector-international organizations link there will be created a contemporary scientific, educational and research base. According to those responsible for the program, it is a groundbreaking project in the area of technical education and has been the largest and most significant investment for the improvement of the infrastructure of the higher education establishments and laboratory bases.