Armenian FM discusses issues of regional security with NATO envoy
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Javier Colomina, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
Issues on security in the South Caucasus were discussed at a meeting held on the sidelines of the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council,
The Foreign Minister stressed that Armenia, reaffirming its strong commitment to establishment of stability in the region and despite the existing challenges deriving from the ethnic cleansing of Nagorno-Karabakh by Azerbaijan, continues to actively engage in the negotiation of a draft agreement on the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan.
Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized that Azerbaijan’s clear and public position regarding the mutual recognition of territorial integrity, ensuring the further process of delimitation based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration and the latest, legitimate maps of the USSR is of paramount necessity.
Touching upon the “Crossroads of Peace” project, Minister Mirzoyan stressed Armenia’s unequivocal and comprehensible position for international partners on the issue of unblocking of all regional communications under the sovereignty and jurisdiction of the countries.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the development of the Armenia-NATO bilateral cooperation, including within the framework of the Individually Tailored Partnership Programme.