Armenia’s Central Bank issues coins dedicated to 30th anniversary of the national currency
The Central Bank of Armenia has put into circulation coins with a value of 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 and 500 dram dedicated to 30 years of the national currency.
Obverses: the logotype of the 30 years of national currency, the year of issue “2023”, inscriptions «ՀԱՅԱՍՏԱՆԻ ՀԱՆՐԱՊԵՏՈՒԹՅՈՒՆ» and “REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA”.
Reverses: the face values of the coins “10 ԴՐԱՄ” (10 DRAM), “20 ԴՐԱՄ (20 DRAM)”, “50 ԴՐԱՄ” (50 DRAM), “100 ԴՐԱՄ” (100 DRAM), “200 ԴՐԱՄ” (200 DRAM), “500 ԴՐԱՄ” (500 DRAM), national ornaments.
Designed by Vardan Vardanyan (obverses), Karapet Abrahamyan (reverses).
The coins are minted at The Royal Mint, Great Britain.
Circulation commemorative coins repeat the ordinary coins in their technical characteristics and the reverse design. The obverse of these coins, as a rule, is dedicated to a certain event or phenomenon. Circulation commemorative coins are issued in limited quantities, circulate along with the ordinary coins and are legal tender at their face value.