Germany to participate in EU mission to be deployed in Armenia on February 20
Germany will participate in the EU Mission in Armenia (EUMA). The German government made the decision on Wednesday.
The aim of the mission, which is initially mandated for two years, is to contribute to stability in the border areas of Armenia and thus create the conditions for normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan. That is why the federal government is sending police officers to monitor the existing ceasefire with Azerbaijan. In addition, Germany has offered to send civilian experts to Armenia.
At Armenia’s request, EUMA will carry out routine patrols and report on the situation. The situation has worsened in recent weeks due to the obstruction of traffic on the Lachin corridor between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
“The Federal Government, together with its partners in the EU, is closely monitoring the situation and, together with the European Union, is trying to find a peaceful solution to the conflict,” the German Government said.
On February 20, 2023, EUMA will start its work as a civilian, non-executive and unarmed CSDP mission in Armenia. The decision was made on January 23, 2023 by the Council of the European Union based on an invitation from the Armenian government. The mission will include a total of 100 people, of whom a maximum of 15 will be German civil servants.
The German government has strongly supported the establishment of the mission. It played an active role in the planning process, as the mission shows that the EU has an effective and flexible security policy instrument in civilian CSDP that can make a substantial contribution to solving crises and conflicts in its neighbourhood. With the federal police officer Dr. Markus Ritter, the Federal Republic of Germany also provides the head of the mission.