Armenia-based FoodStruct startup raises $400,000 investment
Armenia-based FoodStruct Health & Wellness interactive media platform has raised an early-stage investment of $ 400,000 from US-based ‘2420 Ventures.’
The investment will be directed to the expansion and development of the scientific medical content of the platform. It is noteworthy that the investment will create jobs not only for the IT sector but also for medical and nutrition professionals. Another important aspect is that the investment was made in Armenia, i.e. the company remained in the legal and tax field of Armenia, and was not moved to the United States.
Foodstruct is a platform for a healthy lifestyle, fully established and developed in Armenia. It has more than 300,000 monthly visitors, most of whom are from the United States. FoodStruct is highly rated by Google and other search engines, as a result of which Foodstruct traffic is increasing day by day. Despite Google’s high demands on medical articles, the evidence-based content that is created by Armenian medical and biology experts meets the latest scientific
standards and ranks high in Google.
FoodStruct has a number of features that allow users to: