Armenian FM meets NATO Special Representative
On January 15, Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of Armenia, received James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
Minister Nalbandian commended the current level of Republic of Armenia-NATO relations, attaching importance to the implementation of Armenia-NATO Individual Partnership Action Plan for 2014-2016.
The sides attached significance to the continuation of NATO-Armenia political dialogue, effective participation in international peacekeeping operations, the reform process in the RA Armed Forces, cooperation in the field of emergency prevention.
NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative expressed gratitude for Armenia’s continuous assistance to the international collective efforts towards the establishment of security and intra-national solidarity in Afghanistan.
Upon the request of the guest, Minister Nalbandian presented efforts of Armenia and the OCSE Minsk group Co-Chair states towards the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.