NKR Foreign Minister on a working visit to Canada
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan is on a working visit to Canada.
The Minister started his visit with Toronto city, where he visited the Armenian Apostolic, Catholic and Protestant Churches, some Diaspora structures and schools.
On October 26, Karen Mirzoyan participated in the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s annual gala event, where he was the keynote speaker. In his speech, he presented, in particular, the current situation and achievements in Artsakh, as well as the programs and plans aimed at the country`s development. Karen Mirzoyan also touched upon the current stage of the process of peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Karabakh.
The Minister assessed as positive the activities of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund in Artsakh, emphasizing that thanks to them numerous infrastructure issues had been resolved, as well as schools, kindergartens, and community centers had been constructed.
In the framework of his visit to Canada, Karen Mirzoyan will also have a number of meetings in Ottawa and Montreal cities.