Armenia’s Ambassador presents credentials to Obama
Armenia’s newly appointed Ambassador to the United State Tigran Sargsyan presented his credentials to US President Barack Obama.
Amb. Sargsyan said at the meeting that the Armenian-American relations stand out for their high level and effective cooperation. He added that there is still a great potential for development and expansion of cooperation.
Barack Obama expressed confidence that the newly appointed Ambassador would use his experience and knowledge to contribute to the deepening of relations between the two friendly countries.
President Obama stressed that “the US attaches importance to the relations with Armenia based on mutual respect and interests, the collaboration in international peacekeeping missions, as well as the cooperation towards reinforcement of democracy and economic development.”
The President said the United States highly appreciates Armenia’s commitment to reach a peaceful settlement to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and reinforce security in the South Caucasus.
The interlocutors underlined that the American Armenian community plays an important role in the development of friendly relations between the two countries.