Armenian-Iranian community provides ongoing support to Hayastan All-Armenian Fund
Within the framework of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 2013 Telethon, the fund’s Iranian affiliate has already secured US $60,000 in donations in the result of its fundraising campaign during November 26-28. The generous contributions of the Armenian-Iranian community will be used for preparation and installation of road signs along the Vardenis-Martakert Highway.
Assistance of Grigor Arakelyan, ambassador of Armenia in Iran, and Archbishop Sebouh Sarkissian, prelate of the Armenian-Iranian community was instrumental in the success of the fundraising campaign.
“The Armenian-Iranian community has supported the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund for the past several years, actively contributing to our development projects,” said Ara Vardanyan, the fund’s executive director. “It’s no surprise that, within a short span, our young Iranian affiliate, led by chairman Arin Karamian, has succeeded to make local fundraising efforts even more