Yerevan, Marseille set to deepen cooperation
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan had a meeting with the members of the delegation headed by the Senator-Mayor of Marseille Jean-Claude Gaudin. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Henri Reynaud was also present at the meeting, Press Service of the Yeervan City Hall informs.
Greeting the guests, Taron Margaryan once again thanked them for accepting the invitation and emphasized the importance of development of friendship and partnership between Yerevan and Marseille based on the friendship between the two countries and their peoples.
“The format of our years-long cooperation with Marseille is based on firm ground and our reciprocal visits are a proof of that. Some days ago, during the 2nd conference of the Armenian-French Decentralized Cooperation in Valence I noted with delight that the format of our cooperation with Marseille is successful and promising. I’d like to express particular gratitude to the support and attention shown to the Armenian community of Marseille. In 2012, during our visit to Marseille with the aim of participation in the celebrations dedicated to 20th anniversary of friendship and cooperation between our cities, we were impressed with your city and warm reception. I am sure you will return to Marseille with good impressions of Yerevan,” stressed Taron Margaryan.
Mayor of Marseille Jean-Claude Gaudin said, in turn, that this visit and the agreements reached within its framework will contribute to the further development of cooperation between the two cities.
“Yerevan is our best partner, and the expansion of cooperation is important to us. I am really happy to be here. I have already had a tour of Yerevan and I want to state that your ancient city is really beautiful and leaves a pleasant impression. After my previous visit to Yerevan it has changed to the better. Today it is a developed city and I see your efforts here, mister Mayor, so let me congratulate you and express my gratitude for this,” said Jean-Claude Gaudin.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan and the Senator-Mayor of Marseille Jean-Claude Gaudin signed a cooperation agreement between Yerevan and Marseille, according to which the parties are obliged to deepen and strengthen their relationship. Signing of this agreement aims at ensuring  the continuity of the cooperation agreement signed in 1992 and re-signed in 2001 and 2007.
Under the agreement, information and experience will be exchanged between the two cities in the spheres  most important for the development of any city. Particularly, mutually beneficial projects will be implemented in the spheres of culture, economy and tourism, education, social, health, engineering and urban development management.