Henrikh Mkhitaryan: Borussia was my choice
Midfielder of the Armenian national team Henrikh Mkhitayan is starting to train with the main squad of Borussia Dortmund today. The player was in Yerevan all through the negotiations on his transfer. He left for Vienna on July 8, and headed for Düsseldorf and then Dortmund.
“I was officially presented on July 8, as it was a day off in the team,” Mkhitaryan said in an interview with the official website of the Football Federation of Armenia.
“All legal issue have been settled, the contract has been signed,” he said, adding that “the atmosphere in the team is very positive.” “I was very well received, and I’m glad for it,” Henrikh said.
It was Mkhitaryan’s choice to wear the shirt #10. “I hesitated between #22, which had already become dear to me and my fans and #10. Finally, I decided to choose the latter,” he said.
The player said has not talked to head coach Jurgen Klopp yet, but added he’s starting to train with the team today.
Henrikh said Borussia was also his choice. “I think this is a very important step in my life. I preferred Borussia as it is a strong club with good players and a good coach. The fans create a fantastic atmosphere in the stadium. I hope I’ll be able to rejoice them. My objective is to play every match with the team,” he added.
At the same time, Henrikh Mkhitaryan thanked Shakhtar, its president, coaches, especially head coach Mircea Lucescu, his teammates and the thousands of Shakhtar fans. “Without them I would not achieve what I have achieved today,” Mkhitarayn concluded.