International Day of Peacekeepers marked in Armenia
By creating peacekeeping forces in 2001, Armenia demonstrated its willingness to contribute to the settlement of issues the international community faces. The most important mission is the participation of the Armenian soldiers in peacekeeping operations carried out by the United Coalition Forces in explosive areas.
On May 29, the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers, the 12th anniversary of formation of the Armenian peacekeeping forces was celebrated at the Peacekeeping Brigade of RA Armed Forces.
A number of servicemen received Army Achievement Medals from the US Armed Forces. According to Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan’s order, the peacekeepers were awarded with “Marshal Baghramyan” and “Nelson Stepanyan” medals.
Three divisions of the Peacekeeping Brigade of RA Armed Forces are currently carrying out mission in Afghanistan and Kosovo.