EPP President congratulates re-election of Serzh Sargysan
The President of the European People’s Party (EPP), Wilfried Martens, has congratulated Serzh Sargysan for his re-election as President of the Republic of Armenia for a second term, after Sunday’s presidential elections:
“I warmly congratulate President Sargysan for his election victory and I look forward to personally congratulating him at the Enlarged EPP Summit of March 14th.  Also, I am pleased with the fact that these elections were the country’s best-ever organised and were mostly in line with international standards, as stated by the international election observation missions (OSCE, CoE, EP, ODHIR). I am confident that the country’s democratisation process will be further enhanced under the leadership of President Sargysan.
This victory represents clear support from the citizens for the democratic, economic, and legal reforms undertaken by President Sargysan and an encouragement for their continuation. Moreover, Armenia is now a role model for other Eastern Partnership countries, in view of its successful Association Agreement negotiations with the EU. The EPP strongly supports the European path of Armenia since Europe and Armenia share a common heritage and common values and will surely share a common future.”
Finally, President Martens also congratulated Heritage party leader Raffi Hovannisian for running a good campaign and scoring a strong election result.