From Ararat to Ararat on the ropeway
In this age of conflicts, ethnic and religious intolerance, international terrorism and challenges, the international community needs a pivotal idea to unite people following different religions.
Ex-Mayor of the city of Gavar Felix Gharabaghtsyan suggests implementing a program of international concord by building “Noah’s Park.”
“All countries of the world will join the idea of dialogue in a small country,” Felix Gharabaghtsyan said.
He suggests building “Noah’s Park” on the slope of Mount Ararat to provide an opportunity to representatives of the clergy, trans-national and international organizations to cooperate.
The project envisages building a ropeway to Mount Ararat. To what extent is the construction of a ropeway from Armenia to Turkey possible? Felix Gharabaghtsyan says it will be easy if the international community demands. He believes Turkey will also agree and assures there are many people ready to finance the project.
The author presented the project to the Government three years ago. Initially, it has been decided to build the park in Ararat marz. Gharabaghtsyan wants to meet with the President to present the details of the program.