Armenian FM participates in EU Foreign Affairs Council in Brussels
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan is participating in the meeting of the EU Foreign Affairs Council in Brussels.
I am very glad to be here today to participate in the meeting of Foreign Affairs Council, Minister Mirzoyan told reporters upon his arrival.
“This is an honor for me and also a very good opportunity to introduce what today’s Armenia is, what challenges we have, but also what opportunities and aspirations we have. This is a very good opportunity to share Armenia’s perception on deepening our relations with the European Union, speaking about what has been done so far between EU and Armenia, but also what else can be done,” he noted.
“Of course, this is a good opportunity also to express our appreciation for the assistance and the support of the European Union in our democratic reforms, but also meeting the urgent needs of the refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh, the support that the European Union has shown to the peace process in South Caucasus and normalization of our relations with Azerbaijan, and also, as I said, to discuss the further plans,” the Foreign Minister said.