Armenia ready to take practical steps for implementation of the “Crossroads of Peace” project
Armenia is ready to initiate practical steps for the implementation of the Crossroads of Peace project, Chief of Prime Minister’s Staff Arayik Harutyunyan said at the conference entitled “New Regional Realities and the Crossroads of Peace.”
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mnatsakan Safaryan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Mehdi Sobhani, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to the Republic of Armenia Nilakshi Saha Sinha, experts from Armenia, Georgia, Iran, India and Turkey also participated in the conference.
“Nowadays, the principles and rules of international relations known to all of us are being undermined, and trust and optimism in cooperative security continue to decline. However, Armenia believes in the desire and ability of the peoples of our great region to achieve lasting peace, to resolve all wounds and conflicts by peaceful means,” Harutyunyan said.
“In the modern era of interconnectedness and interdependence, solving the challenges facing humanity requires joint and unified efforts, and Armenia is also ready to contribute to the process of overcoming the existing challenges and establishing lasting peace in our region. Historically, Armenia has always been at the crossroads connecting the north to the south and the west to the east, with political, economic, and cultural characteristics arising from it. Even today, based on its geographical location, Armenia is ready to serve as a connecting node for such interaction,” he added.
Arayik Harutyunyan noted that “as a landlocked country, blockaded by two of its neighbors for nearly 30 years, Armenia acknowledges the importance of fully functioning regional transport hubs.”
“In the negotiations on the unblocking of transport infrastructure in the South Caucasus, we are guided by the principles of comprehensive, inclusive and non-discriminatory use of regional routes, full respect for the sovereignty and jurisdiction of countries, and the vision of building a prosperous future for all parties in the region,” he stated.
“It is with this realization that the Government of Armenia developed and presents the concept of “Crossroads of Peace” as an important component of the peace agenda adopted by us. The core meaning of that concept is the development of regional communications by building new roads, railways, pipelines, power lines, repairing and operating old ones,” the Chief of PM’s staff noted.
“The aim of the project is to restore the important role of the region in the context of North-South and East-West global interaction. There is no doubt that the new opportunities for the movement of goods and people will in turn provide additional guarantees of security and stability, as well as serious prerequisites for economic growth for all countries in the region,” he said.
“Armenia is ready to initiate practical steps to bring the “Crossroads of Peace” to life. I would also like to note that the Armenian government expects the active support of all international partners in the implementation of this important regional initiative,” Harutyunyan noted.
He then briefed the participants of the conference on the “Crossroads of Peace” project of the Government of Armenia.