Economy Minister briefs Japanese partners on Armenia’s business attractiveness
At the headquarters of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO), Minister of Economy of Armenia Vahan Kerobyan had a meeting with JETRO Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Norihiko Ishiguro.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Japan Areg Hovhannisian and Deputy Minister of Economy Narek Teryan were also present at the meeting.
The parties discussed practical steps aimed at the development of Armenian-Japanese economic relations and increasing the volume of trade turnover.
Vahan Kerobyan presented the investment attractiveness of Armenia, the favorable conditions for doing business and the increasingly liberal legislation, and emphasized the need to raise the awareness among Japanese businessmen about all this.
Norihiko Ishiguro expressed his willingness to provide support to the Armenian side in the matter and to assist Armenia in carrying out joint business projects.
The parties also discussed a number of issues related to Armenian-Japanese trade and economic relations and agreed to pursue the implementation of the agreements reached.