EU calls for thourough investigation into abduction of Azerbaijani nationals in Georgia
Spokesperson for EU Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Maja Kocijančič has issued the following statement on the reported abduction and illegal detention of Azerbaijani nationals residing in Georgia:
The alleged abduction and illegal arbitrary detention of Azerbaijani nationals, including human rights defenders, residing in Georgia followed by their arrest and prosecution in Azerbaijan, demands swift, thorough and transparent investigation.
We welcome the launch of such an investigation in Georgia as announced by its leadership.
A review by Azerbaijan of any and all cases of incarceration related to the exercise of fundamental rights, including the freedom of expression, and immediate release all of those concerned is urgent, in line with Azerbaijan’s international commitments.
We expect that the due process of law is respected, as well as the civil and political rights of citizens and those residing legally in states other than their own.
The Universal Declaration of Human Rights clearly states that “No one shall be subjected to arbitrary arrest, detention or exile”.
The European Union will continue to follow these cases closely.