Georgi Kutoyan appointed as Chief of Armenia’s National Security Service
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan signed decrees, relieving Gorik Hakobyan of the duties of the Director of the National Security Service and appointing him as Adviser to President.
According to another presidential decree, Georgi Kutoyan was relieved of the duties of the Deputy Prosecutor General and was appointed Director of the National Security Service.
Georgi Kutoyan was born in Yerevan, in 1981.
• In 2002 graduated with honors from the Law Department of the Rostov State University in the Russian Federation.
• In 2005 concluded postgraduate studies at the Institute of Philosophy and Law of the RA National Academy of Sciences, defended a thesis titled “The 1950 Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms in the Republic of Armenia’s National Legal System” (constitutional and legal research) and was awarded the scientific degree of a Candidate of Juridical Sciences.
• In 2007 graduated from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (Tufts University) at the US.
• In 2002-2010 was teaching at the Armenian-Russian (Slavic) University, at the RA State Governance Academy and at the RA National Academy of Sciences.
• In 2005-2006 worked at the Public Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Armenia, first as a researcher at the scientific and teaching center and later as a lecturer at the Law and Structural Reforms Division.
• In 2006-2007 worked in the Office of the Ombudsman of Armenia, as a Senior Advisor to the Ombudsman, and in 2008-2010 as the Senior Legal Advisor of the Ombudsman Staff.
• In 2008 received a lawyer’s license, in 2010-2011 was engaged in private practice as a lawyer.
• In 2011-2016 was Assistant to the President of Armenia.
• In 2011-2014 was the Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Strategy Monitoring Commission under the Presidential Anti-Corruption Council
• By the April 17, 2013 decree of the President of Armenia was awarded the Mkhitar Gosh Medal.
• In 1998-2000 was trained at the RF Rostov State University Military Training Department as a reserve officer.
• Kutoyan is the State Counselor of Justice Class I.
• Speaks Russian, English, and French.
• Married, with a son.