SOAD’s Armenian Genocide tour helped ‘wake up the souls’: Shavo Odadjian
System Of A Down’s bassist Shavo Odadjian speaks exclusively to Public Radio of Armenia hours before the rock band’s concert at the Republic Square in Yerevan. The musician recalls the childhood memories, shares the impressions of Yerevan, and refers to the band’s activity targeted at the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Shavo Odadjian says Yerevan has changed a lot since his last visit in 2003.
The concert at the Republic Square will conclude the Wake Up The Souls Tour. The band travelled to different countries of the world to raise awareness of the Armenian Genocide, trying to defend every person’s right to life. This is what the band has long been committed to. Shavo says the tour helped “wake up the souls.”
The attitude of the world towards the Armenian Genocide is changing. The change is more apparent this year, despite Obama’s decision not to use the word ‘genocide’ in his April 24th message.
Shavo Odadjian says he’s disappointed, but not desperate. “This is like chess.  The steps should follow one another and be well thought.
“The US President will not use the word, but tens of States have done so,” the musician says. He’s confident the 100th anniversary does not mark the end of anything and the struggle will continue.
For the full interview in Armenian click here.