Khachaturian Trio to perform in Armenian Genocide commemorative concert at Fresno State
On Friday, November 14, the Khachaturian Trio will perform a Commemorative Concert dedicated to the victims and survivors of the Armenian Genocide, Massis Post reports.
The event will  take place at Fresno State Concert Hall located in the University’s Music Building. The program will include works by Rachmaninoff, Babadjanian, and Khachaturian.  The event is co-sponsored by the Fresno State Armenian Studies Program and the Philip Lorenz Memorial Keyboard Concerts.
Named after the renowned Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian, the trio consists of pianist Armine Grigoryan, violinist Karen Shakhgaldyan, and cellist Karen Kocharyan. Educated at prestigious institutions including the Yerevan State Conservatory and the Moscow Conservatory, the three colleagues have toured extensively throughout the Central and South America, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Germany, Austria, China, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Australia, Moldova, Georgia, Lithuania, Latvia, Russia and Armenia. They are widely considered as one of Armenia’s leading chamber music ensembles and have been praised for their virtuoso performances, subtle sense of style, warmth, and deep musicality.
The Fresno State Armenian Studies Program (www. offers courses on Armenian history, Armenian language and literature, art and architecture, film, William Saroyan, the Genocide, and contemporary issues. It supports the Armenian Students Organization, the student and program newspaper Hye Sharzhoom, and the Armenian Studies Program Lecture Series.
The event is one in series of activities promoted by the Armenian Genocide Centennial—Fresno Committee, which includes representatives from the religious, educational, social, and political organizations of the Central Valley. The group’s goals are to commemorate the 1.5 million martyrs who perished at the hands of the Ottoman Turkish Government; to educate others about the Armenian Genocide and historical injustice; and to inspire people to overcome adversity through the story of the survivors’ of the Armenian Genocide.