ANCA: President Obama continues to outsource his policy on the Armenian Genocide
Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Executive Director Aram Hamparian issued the following statement regarding President Obama’s April 24th “Armenian Remembrance Day” message, which once against stops short of properly characterizing the crime as ‘genocide.’
“President Obama continues to outsource his policy on the Armenian Genocide, effectively granting Turkey a veto over America’s response to this crime against humanity.”
“It’s a sad spectacle to see our President, who came into office having promised to recognize the Armenian Genocide, reduced to enforcing a foreign government’s gag-rule on what our country can say about a genocide so very thoroughly documented in our own nation’s archives.”
“The fact remains that any durable improvement in Armenian-Turkish relations will require that Ankara end its denials, accept its moral and material responsibilities, and agree to a truthful and just international resolution of this still unpunished crime against all humanity.”
“While we do note that the President chose to join in today’s national remembrance, we remain profoundly disappointed that he has, once again, retreated from his own promises and fallen short of the principled stand taken by previous presidents. For our part, we remain committed to aligning U.S. policy on the Armenian Genocide – and all genocides – with the core values and humanitarian spirit of the American people.”