Vardan Minasyan quits as head coach of the Armenian national team
Vardan Minasyan will not head the Armenian national team in the new season, the Football Federation of Armenia reports.
“It would be an honor for me to continue to head the Armenian national team, but now  prefer another turn in my career. I have some offers, from abroad in particular, and want to discuss them,” he said. Vardan Minasyan’s contract expires on October 31.
“It’s an honor for any coach to head the national team. There can be no greater feeling than representing the country, the state, and I’m glad I’ve had that opportunity with the national team,” Minasyan said. He thanked the President of the Football Federation, the Executive Committee and the staff.
He also expressed gratitude to the fans. “I’ve always felt their support even at times they were severely criticizing me. I’m confident they will always stand by our team, our football.”
Armenia finished fifth in its World Cup qualifying group but had been in contention for second place.
“If we were Italy or Germany, it would have been a disaster not to qualify, but it’s different in our case,” Minasyan said. “Our players have a big potential and I’m sure they will progress.”
He said the Armenian national team is mature enough to defeat any rival.
Minasysn took over the team in 2009 and helped it rise in the FIFA rankings up to 38th place.