20th anniversary of Monte Melkonyan’s death marked in Artsakh
On June 12 President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan visited the town of Martouni and partook in events dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Artsakh hero Monte Melkonyan’s heroic death, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reported.
President Sahakyan laid wreaths at the monuments of Avo and the perished soldiers and took part in a meeting held in memory of Monte Melkonyan in Martouni Culture Palace.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan, National Assembly deputy speaker Arthur Tovmasyan, vice prime-minister Arthur Aghabekyan, head of the General Staff of the Republic of Armenia’s Armed Forces Yuri Khachaturov, NKR defense minister Movses Hakobyan, other officials, guests from Armenia and the Diaspora partook in the events.