Protest in front of Azerbaijani Consulate in LA in memory of Gurgen Margaryan
In memory of Lt. Gurgen Margaryan, a slain Armenian officer axed to death while asleep by the self-confessed Azeri ax-murderer Lt. Ramil Safarov on February 19, 2004, and in commemoration of the 25th Anniversary of the Sumgait Massacres in Azerbaijan, the Unified Young Armenians will hold a rally on February 19, 2013 in front of Consulate of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles. The same building also houses the Hungarian Consulate, another culprit which freed Safarov in return for Azeri petro-dollars.
The Government of Azerbaijan secured the extradition of Ramil Safarov by purchasing billions of dollars of Hungarian sovereign debt and by promising investment in that country.
Subsequently, Ilham Aliyev, the President of Azerbaijan, who took power from his father in 2003, pardoned the killer and promoted him to the rank of major. Lt. Gurgen Margaryan’s killing was not a case of simple murder.
For the sake of the past, and for the sake of the future, Unified Young Armenians (UYA) calls upon the Armenian community, as well as the peace-loving people of the Southern California to be there and amplify our call for justice and fairness.