Armenia’s football chief, FIFA’s Infantino discuss potential for further cooperation
President of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Melikbekyan met with FIFA President Gianni Infantino in Paris. The potential for cooperation and ways to enhance infrastructure programs were discussed..
“I was pleased to meet Football Federation of Armenia (FFA) President, Armen Melikbekyan, in Paris. He has shown tremendous leadership and a determination to grow football in his country since he was first elected in 2019, and I was delighted to have the opportunity to congratulate him on his recent re-election,” Gianni Infantino said after the meeting.
“It was no surprise to see the FFA win the very first FIFA Forward Award last year for the work they have done in using allocated funds to provide greater opportunities for all to play football in the country. I have no doubt President Melikbekyan will keep Armenian football moving in a positive direction, and I’m looking forward to seeing the progress he and the FFA will make in the coming years,” the FIFA President said.