Armenia issues new postcard dedicated to the Philatelic Exhibition on Christian Values
On December 4th, 2023 a special postcard, dedicated to the Philatelic Exhibition has been cancelled with a special postmark within the framework of the Philatelic Exhibition Dedicated to the Christian Values and 850th Anniversary of the Death of Nerses Shnorhali arranged by the Armenian Association of Philatelists.
The postcard was cancelled by the Deputy Minister of High-Technological Industry of the Republic of Armenia Davit Sahakyan, the Chief Executive Officer of “HayPost” CJSC Arayik Abrahamyan, the Director of the Archives and Museums of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Rev. Fr. Asoghik Karapetyan, Chairman of the Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technology, Chief Executive Officer of “Unicomp” CJSC Armen Baldryan, the President of the Philatelists’ Armenian Association Hovik Musayelyan.
The print run of the postcard is 500 pcs.
The postcard depicts the Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral against the background of Mount Ararat, the logotype of the Armenian Association of Philatelists and the inscriptions “PHILATELIC EXHIBITION DEDICATED TO THE CHRISTIAN VALUES AND 850TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DEATH OF NERSES SHNORHALI” in Armenian and English languages.