Postage stamp dedicated to Armenian weightlifting champions put into circulation
A souvenir sheet with one postage stamp dedicated to the theme “Sport. European Weightlifting Championships” has been put into circulation.
The postage stamp of the souvenir sheet with the nominal value of 500 AMD depicts an athlete lifting the barbell. The postage stamp also depicts the inscription “European Weightlifting Championships” in Armenian and English.
The souvenir sheet with one stamp was cancelled by the Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan, the Minister of High-Technological Industry of the Republic of Armenia Robert Khachatryan, the Minister of education, science, culture and sport Zhanna Andreasyan, the Chief Executive Officer of “HayPost” CJSC Arayik Abrahamyan, the President of the Philatelists’ Armenian Association Hovik Musayelyan, the 2023 European Weightlifting Championships gold medalists Gor Sahakyan, Davit Hovhannisyan, Samvel Gasparyan, Garik Karapetyan.
The souvenir sheet depicts the Armenian weightlifters Gor Sahakyan, Davit Hovhannisyan, Samvel Gasparyan, Garik Karapetyan who won the gold medal at the 2023 European Weightlifting Championships.
The souvenir sheet also depicts the logotype of the European Weightlifting Championships.