Preparatory work under way: Chief of Revenue Committee on possible opening of Margara checkpoint on Armenia-Turkey border
The State Revenue Committee, in cooperation with other state bodies, is preparing for the opening of the Margara checkpoint on the Armenian-Turkish border when a final decision is made, Head of the State Revenue Committee Rustam Badasyan told reporters after the government sitting.
“We are carrying out preparatory work to ensure that customs procedures are smoothly implemented at the border crossing point,” Badasyan said, commenting on the possible opening of the border.
Armenia and Turkey have reached agreement to open the land border for nationals of third countries and diplomatic passport holders. The commitment of the parties was confirmed during the meeting between Armenian and Foreign Ministers Ararat Mirzoyan and Mevlut Cavusoglu in Ankara.
Armenia delivered 200 tons of humanitarian aid to Turkey through Margara Bridge in the aftermaths of the devastating earthquake, marking the first time the border was opened for the past 30 years.