US Senior Adviser for the South Caucasus to visit the region
Ambassador Philip Reeker, US senior advisor for Caucasus negotiations, will be traveling to the region this week in what will be his first trip in this new role, Vedant Patel, Principal Deputy Spokesman for the Department of State said at a press briefing.
“This is a first of what we expect to be regular travel to the region. He will be going to Armenia, Georgia, and Azerbaijan, and in all three countries he’ll meet with senior officials to discuss key issues in the region as well as looking for pathways to assist partners and engaging directly and constructively to resolve outstanding issues and further regional cooperation,” the Spokesperson said.
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken earlier appointed Ambassador Philip T. Reeker as Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations.  In this capacity, Ambassador Reeker will serve as U.S. OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair.