Yerevan to host Swiss-Armenian Business Day 2017
The Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia has announced the first Swiss-Armenian Business Day 2017. The conference will be held on 29 November 2017 in Yerevan.
The Swiss-Armenian Business Day 2017 will bring together speakers from the private and governmental sector of Switzerland and Armenia. The participants will share their experience and expertise on a range of topics including the state of economic relations between Armenia and Switzerland, governmental reforms, the Swiss generalized system of preferences (GSP), as well as opportunities and challenges met by companies on the Armenian market and
The attendees of the conference will benefit from the knowledge of such keynote speaker sas First Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investment of the Republic of Armenia Garegin Melkonyan; Head of the Center for Strategic Initiatives of Armenia
Alexandr Khachaturyan; Chairman of the Armenian Swiss Business Development Association (ASBDA) Gevorg Machanyan; Executive Director of European Business Association Diana Sarumova; and others.
As an exclusive part of the Swiss-Armenian Business Day 2017, the testimonial session will offer the chance of fostering an open debate and lively interaction around the successful initiatives and business cases concerning Switzerland and Armenia.
The private economy will be represented in sectors such as Pharmaceutical, Research & Development, IT, Tourism, Finance, Winemaking, Cosmetics, and others.
Twenty years ago, Switzerland and Armenia exchanged goods for hardly CHF 2-3 mln. This year alone (Jan.-Oct.), the trade exchange already approaches CHF 170 mln. Switzerland is among Armenia’s top ten partners in trade and direct foreign investment. 10% of the jobs created by Swiss companies in Armenia are located in Research & Development.
Given this dynamic development of the economic relations between the two countries, the Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia took the initiative of bringing together the potential contributors of the growth to better get to know each other, take stock of the achievements and discuss perspectives for the future.