EuFoA launches its Honorary Council in Brussels
On 23 November 2017, European Friends of Armenia hosts the Inaugural Meeting of its newly established Honorary Council in Brussels.
The inaugural meeting is set against the background of the Eastern Partnership Summit, and the historical signature of the new EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
Since the organisation’s re-activation after the 2016 April Four Days war in Nagorno-Karabakh, and after Diogo Pinto took the helm as Director of European Friends of Armenia in September 2016, EuFoA’s activities have experienced a constant improvement.
Consequently, the previous Europe-Armenia Advisory Council has been re-branded and re-named into Honorary Council, consisting of 25 highly influential personalities from all over Europe, including distinguished members of national and European Parliament and accomplished academic experts on the South Caucasus.
The new configuration of the Council sees its members, who share EuFoA’s values and ideas, take a more active approach to their role, contributing to the achievement of the organisation’s long-term policy goals.