Visit to the National Defense Research University as part of NATO Week in Armenia
On November 17, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges Dr. Jamie Shea and Responsible Representative for Armenia in NATO International Staff Gwen Vamos visited the National Defense Research University (NDRU) of the Armenian Ministry of Defense within the framework of “NATO Week” events. They were accompanied by Gagik Hovhannisyan, PhD in Political Science, Head of the Arms Control and International Security Department (ACISD) of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA), Karen Israyelyan, PhD in Philology, Head of NATO Division of the ACISD, MFA, and Serob Bejanyan, Deputy Head of Permanent Mission of the RA in NATO.
The guests were hosted by the Head of the NDRU, Doctor of Political Science, Professor, LTG Hayk S. Kotanjian.
NDRU’s Deputy Head for Research – Head of the Institute for National Strategic Studies (INSS), PhD in History Beniamin Poghosyan, Head of the Center for Regional Strategic Analysis of the INSS, PhD in History Davit Manasyan, and NDRU Research Fellows also attended the meeting.
LTG Hayk S. Kotanjian introduced to the guests the mission, goals and primary tasks of the NDRU. During conversation, Dr. Kotanjian and NDRU Research Fellows presented in detail the research and educational programs of the NDRU. They noted that significant attention is paid to the fields of cybersecurity and information resources’ management. The program of establishing the Institute of Cybersecurity and Information Resources Strategy (ICIRS) on the basis of the NDRU’s Center for National Security Policy and Information-Communication Technologies (CNSPICT) is focused on these fields. Head of the CNSPICT Arman Grigoryan presented the programs aimed at the development of the sphere.
Dr. Shea praised research and educational programs at the NDRU and expressed confidence that they would significantly contribute to the modernization of Armenia’s defense security system.